The identification of physical function related to cognitive functions for community dwelling older people based on the long-term longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Iwahara Akihiko  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30353014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 武志  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
長谷川 幸治  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50208500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知加齢 / 運動機能 / 認知症予防 / 健脚度 / 歩行機能 / 遂行機能 / 老化 / 認知機能 / 長期縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical performance decline on gait and mobility tasks has implications for accelerated cognitive decline. However, few studies examine the relationship between functional gait or mobility and cognitive decline. This study aimed to ascertain if performance on physical function tests are associated with indicators of cognitive functions among community-dwelling middle-aged and older adults. We constructed a series of linear regression models to examine the association of functional gait or mobility with cognitive functions. The results suggest that physical performance was associated with cognitive function, especially with executive function after adjusting for age, sex, and education in middle-aged and older adults. These mobility tasks are sensitive predictors of cognitive decline in community-dwelling sample. Further research is needed to determine mechanisms and early intervention strategies to slow functional decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢により認知機能は低下するが、その低下の程度や速度には大きな個人差が認められる。個人差の特性の理解は、サクセスフル・エイジングや高齢者のwell-beingに寄与すると考えられる。高い運動機能を維持する高齢者の認知機能が優れるとする報告が国内外で散見されるが、運動機能と認知機能との関連性を包括的に検討した研究は本邦では見当たらない。これまで包括的には検討されてこなかった運動機能と認知機能との関連性が本研究で明確にされたことで、認知機能の低下を防止したり認知症の発症を予防したりするための処方箋が示された。健脚度とバランス能力を鍛えることの重要性に対するエビデンスが本研究によって提供された。