Development and Application of an Abbreviated Therapeutic Assessment: An Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI YUKA  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30453286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田澤 安弘  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50360962)
橋本 忠行  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80320000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords治療的アセスメント短縮版 / 情報収集型伝統的アセスメント / RCT / 自己理解 / 愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an abbreviated version of a therapeutic assessment suitable for the modern Japanese healthcare system and clinical psychological practices. Then, we conducted a randomized controlled trial (RCT). The results showed no statistically significant difference in outcomes between the group assessed using the new therapeutic assessment and the group assessed using the traditional information-gathering assessment. The participants in both groups increased their self-understanding. Moreover, feedback on test results enhanced arousal and contributed to a positive evaluation of the assessment. The interim report we published in 2020 indicated that the group assessed by the new therapeutic assessment showed increased "affirmation" compared to the traditional assessment group. We plan to continue research and obtain stable RCT results in the future. Similar to previous studies, we plan to reanalyze the data of 30 to 35 participants in each group and conduct qualitative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療的アセスメント短縮版の研究や治療的アセスメントのRCT研究は,本邦では見受けられない。本研究により,日本の医療体制や心理臨床業務に適した短縮版が開発され,その効果が実証されれば,心理アセスメントに治療的な要素が加わり,今後の本邦における心理アセスメントが心理的な問題で苦しんでいるクライエントにとって,より効果的で満足できるものに変わり得ると考えられる。