Project/Area Number |
17K04434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊福 明 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10258551)
安彦 善裕 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 舌痛症 / 認知行動療法 / 不確実さ不耐性 / 治療満足度 / 不確かさ不耐性 / 症状満足度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of intolerance of uncertainty on satisfaction of burning mouth syndrome in retrospective and prospective study design. We conducted several surveys for patients with burning mouth syndrome, patients in psychosomatic dentistry other than burning mouth syndrome, and patients in general dentistry. The results of our study showed that satisfaction of oral conditioning was related to oral symptoms in burning mouth syndrome patients with high intolerance of uncertainty, and that decreasing of intolerance of uncertainty might be related to improving of pain symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の歯科心身症患者に対する研究は,症状そのものの改善を目的とした研究がほとんどであり,そこには症状を減少させなければ患者のQOL は向上できないという前提がある。一方で,本研究では,症状改善によって得られる治療満足度にどのような要因が影響を及ぼすか検討するものであり,そこには,症状が存在しても患者のQOL の向上は可能である,という前提がある。本研究でも,不確実さ不耐性の状態次第で,症状と満足との関連が変わるという結果が得られたことから,症状の改善とともに,こうした心理的要因への注目することが患者のQOL向上に繋がることが明らかになったといえる。