Modeling of the "Recovery process from school refusal" in a facility that creates a place to stay according to the developmental stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
Takano Tsukumi  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00746589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 直己  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80281864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不登校 / 仲間関係 / 回復プロセス / 教育 / 福祉・コミュニティ / 医療 / 若者支援 / 回復 / 福祉 / 発達段階 / 仲間 / 地域 / 地域支援 / 居場所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to model the concept of recovery and its recovery process through group interviews with facility staff in various areas that support children who are not attending school. In supporting private facilities, building interpersonal relationships was the key to recovery, and there was a common point in promoting the formation of peer relationships and connections with people. In the recovery process, they shared that they gradually connected with peers of the same age through encounters and relationships with trusted adults, and how they re-established friendships. When the same method was used to investigate institutions that support young people who withdraw from society after completing the compulsory education period, common features of support and recovery processes were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義務教育年限にある不登校状態の子どもたちの特徴に留まらず、就労支援を標榜する若者支援においても同様の支援特徴と回復経過が見られたことが本研究の興味深い成果であったと言える。すなわち、不登校を「教育の問題」として捉えるのではなく同年代の仲間のなかでの「居場所」の喪失、あるいは「居場所」からの撤退と捉える社会的視点が支援の鍵となるのではないだろうか。そのため学校の内外に捉われずに再び同年代の仲間の中に「居場所」を見出すことが不登校の状態にある子どもたちの支援となりうること、そしてそれを回復と捉える視点を提言する点において本研究には社会的意義があると考えている。