A research on a stress-mitigation effect of playful experiences and its psycho-biological background.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hisami  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30438410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜上 尚也  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70221504)
中野 茂  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遊び / 遊戯性尺度 / ストレス緩和 / レジリエンス / 唾液中コルチゾール / 唾液中ドパック / 前頭葉脳波 / 生物学的基盤 / ストレス / ユーモア / 成人性遊戯性尺度(JPS) / 面白さ傾向 / 遊び経験 / ストレス緩和効果 / ストレス抑制効果 / 唾液中DOPAC / POMS / 成人版遊戯性尺度 / なまけ傾向尺度 / 遊戯性 / 唾液中生化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the empirical study clarified the hypothesis that play has a resilience effect on stress. The questionnaire survey revealed that the richer the childhood play experience, the higher the playafulness as a personality characteristic, and the stronger the resistance to stress. In addition, in the play experiment, it was demonstrated by the change in salivary cortisol concentration that the self-stimulation of fun by play had the effect of relieving negative emotions. Furthermore, it was found that the experience of playing in kindergarten lowered the cortisol concentration lebel in saliva, which is a stress index, and was related to the mood stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊びは「楽しさ(快感情)」を喚起する行動と考えられてきた。本研究では、遊びの楽しさがストレスを緩和し、社会適応を高めることができるかどうかを、3つの方法で確認した。まず、大学生への質問紙により遊び経験が豊かであるほどストレスへの抵抗力が高いことが明らかとなり、遊び実験では即時的に生化学的にポジティブな変化が起こることが実証された。さらに、遊び経験の豊かな幼児は安定的な気分が持続し、心理的ストレスの指標であるコルチゾール濃度が抑制されていた。本研究では。遊びが自己産出・喚起する活動であり、ストレスを緩和するレジリエンス効果を生み出すという仮説を検証した。