Examination of factors that promote and suppress aggressive behavior on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Sachiko  東北医科薬科大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (10398539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSNS / 攻撃行動 / 対人関係 / 規範意識 / 受容経験 / Twitter / 行動規範 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors that promote cyber aggression using a longitudinal survey. We conducted two online surveys and examined the factors that promote aggressive behavior on SNS using the cross-lagged effect model. As a result, the aggressive behavior on SNS during the first survey predicted the impact of the experience of rejection by others during the second survey. In addition, the impact of acceptance experience from others during the first survey predicted aggressive behavior on SNS during the second survey.
From the above results, it was suggested that the influence of acceptance or rejection experience from surrounding people in the actual situation may promote aggressive behavior on SNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、何がSNS上での誹謗中傷などの攻撃行動の原因となるのかについて、縦断調査を用いて検討した。その結果、現実場面で人から受け入れられたことを「よかった」と感じている人ほど、SNS上での攻撃行動が増えることが分かった。身近な人々に受け入れられたと感じることで不安が低下し、安易にSNS上で相手に対して攻撃的な態度をとるのかもしれない。この点については再度検討する必要があるが、本研究の結果、現実場面での対人関係が、SNS上での攻撃行動に影響を及ぼしている可能性が明らかとなった。