Clarification of cognitive and behavioral bases of biased retelling with focusing on memory characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuhiro  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40560587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浦 和樹  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40331863)
佐藤 拓  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10577828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転換的語り直し / 自伝的記憶 / 肯定的解釈 / 幸福感と希望感 / 自己欺瞞 / 自己欺瞞特性 / 抑うつ / 自己開示 / メタ記憶 / 希望感 / 満足感 / 認知的感情制御 / 心理学 / 記憶の概括化 / PTG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new clinical intervention for harsh memories that produce negative cognitive spirals focusing on individual cognitive factors that lead to the effect of biased retelling. As a result of the six surveys, we found that retelling based on cognitive change strategy provides interpretation to their autobiographical memory and enhances their present satisfaction and hope for the future. These results are not dependent on the execution function but are presumed to affect psychological variables such as self-deception characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古典的モデルに基づく臨床的介入に陥りがちであった先行研究の枠組みを超え、ネガティブな体験の認知的再評価からPTGに至るまでの、最新の基礎記憶研究に基づく心理的回復・成長メカニズムを解明する点に大きな特色がある。また、実証的な実験手法を用いるのに加え、被災者へのインタビューを質的に分析することから、応用可能性の高い介入計画を策定できることが独創的な点となる。基礎的な記憶実験と実際の外傷体験調査を組み合わせることで得られる成果は、学術的側面・社会的側面の双方に極めて大きく貢献できると考えられる。