Project/Area Number |
17K04441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Azusa 目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (60612108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 かおり 清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20736425)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 性被害 / 援助要請行動 / Tonic immobility / エントラップメント / 同意のない性交 / 性暴力 / 被害者心理 / 性暴力被害 / 被害者支援 / 被害認識 / 犯罪被害 / 性犯罪被害 / 性暴力性犯罪被害 / 臨床心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This qualitative and quantitative study aimed to clarify the state of mind of sexual assault victims during the experience of sexual victimization as well as the factors promoting and inhibiting help-seeking behavior after sexual victimization. The results demonstrate that victims of sexual assault have difficulty perceiving what was done to them as victimization because at that time they were unable to move or could not resist, and as a result had trouble seeking counseling. These results suggest the importance of raising public awareness of what happens to victims during a sexual assault and the victimization process, thereby allowing them to perceive what was done to them as victimization without feeling self-blame, and enabling those around them to reach that understanding as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性被害の被害者が,被害の際に抵抗できない状態になることは,これまでたびたび言及されてきた.しかし本研究では,被害者は被害時に身体が動かず抵抗できないだけではなく,加害者によって作られた上下関係により,社会的に抵抗できない状況に追いやられていることが明らかになった.これは性被害に直面した際の被害者の心理を明らかにしたという学術的意義があるだけではなく,社会に存在する「抵抗しなかったということは同意していたのでは」というレイプ神話に対する反証ともなる.本研究結果により明らかになった性被害の実態を広く伝えることは,性被害に対する社会の認識を変化させる,より広い意義があると考えられる.