The Development of a risk assessment tool and a treatment program for sexual addictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Takayuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10507742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性犯罪 / 性的アディクション / 認知行動療法 / リスクアセスメント / リラプス・プリベンション / 自助グループ / リラプス / リラプスプリベンション / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A risk assessment tool and a treatment program were developed for sexual additions including sexual offending. As the risk assessment tool, the Japanese version of the Static-99, which is the most widely used in the world, was developed. The participants were sexual addiction patients who were receiving treatment in a medical institution and relapse events were observed for one year. It was found that the higher risk level was associated to the higher relapse rate, indicating the enough prospective validity of the tool.
As for the treatment program, the existing program based on the cognitive-behavior therapy (relapse prevention model) was modified and the clinical trial was conducted. The results showed that coping skills of treated patients were significantly improved and therefore the effectiveness of the program was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性犯罪は被害者に多くの身体的・心理的傷を負わせ,社会的にも大きな問題をもたらすものであるが,処罰だけでは再犯防止への効果が限定されている。これまで世界的にも研究が少ないが,心理学的な理解を深め,効果的な対処を取ることが必要である。
本研究は,性犯罪者の再犯リスクの大きさを測定するリスクアセスメントツールを開発し,そのスコアが再犯を予測することを実証した。さらに,性犯罪者に対して認知行動療法と呼ばれる心理療法を実施し,その効果を検討したところ,一定の有意な効果が見い出された。これらの成果を活用することによって,処罰に加えて心理学的な治療を実施することで性犯罪を効果的に抑制することが期待できる。