A Comprehensive Study on Career Development and Mental Health of Young Irregular Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Taneichi  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (40339635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非正規雇用労働者 / メンタルヘルス / 職業性ストレス / 職の不安定性 / キャリア / フリーランス / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 新型コロナウイルス / 非正規雇用者 / 動機付け / 非正規雇用 / ストレスマネジメント / スマートフォン / 無作為割り付け / セルフケア / ストレス / 離職 / 雇用形態 / 若年労働者 / キャリア自律 / 職場定着 / 非正規労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the workplace stress and mental health of young irregular workers and regular workers. It was found that irregular workers had less occupational stress, but also fewer workplace resources and lower work engagement. The Corona Disaster 2020 study found that irregular workers with higher job insecurity and greater income loss had lower resources and work engagement and higher stress responses than others.
The qualitative study focused on freelancers with employment-independent work styles and conducted interviews. The results revealed that freelancers undergo a process of preparation, exploration, mastery acquisition, and later strategic action phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、若年非正規雇用労働者のストレスとメンタルヘルスに着目した。性別、年代などを同じ割合にして比較した結果、若年非正規雇用労働者のメンタルヘルスは正規雇用労働者と統計的な差はなく、仕事の負担はむしろ少ないが、ワーク・エンゲイジメントが低く、やりがいが得られない仕事状況にあることが明らかとなった。また、コロナ禍で雇用が不安定で、収入が減少すると、メンタルヘルスの悪化もみられることが明らかとなった。
一方、非正規雇用労働者の一形態であるフリーランスの調査では、準備、探索の後、やりがいを得るという過程が明らかとなった。非正規雇用労働者のキャリア支援を検討する上で示唆の得られる結果となった。