Development and evaluation of a coaching psychology-based employment support program for women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Rie  桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学術研究科, 教授 (20222979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 与理子  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (50649184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーチング心理学 / 女性 / 就労支援 / 就労 / 再就職 / 支援 / コーチング / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a Self-Coaching Strategies Scale consisting of seven strategies was developed. This scale serves as a measure to evaluate the effectiveness of coaching along the process. While the preparatory strategy for behavioralization, one of the strategies in this scale, was not necessarily effective in achieving employment, all the other strategies were found to be effective in facilitating women's reemployment. In evaluations conducted by job support providers and individuals who received support, all seven strategies were rated as important in job-seeking activities. The promotion of awareness of resources was considered significant, although it was suggested that it may not be effectively utilized in support. An overview of coaching utilizing self-coaching to support reemployment activities was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーチング心理学は欧米では新たな人材育成法として広く用いられ、学術的研究も多くなされているのに対し本邦で極めて少ない。本研究で開発されたセルフ・コーチング方略尺度は、求職活動の継続と就労の実現のプロセスを評価できる尺度であるが、それにとどまらず新たな活動の開始と実行、達成のためのコーチングをプロセスに沿って客観的に評価できる尺度として活用可能である。介入効果のエビデンスを求められる現状において本尺度の開発の意義は大きい。さらに、セルフ・コーチング方略を組み込んだコーチング法は、新たな活動を開始しウェルビーイングの充実を高める支援法として活用できる社会的意義は大きい。