A cross-sectional and longitudinal study about the character of the university students who needed psychological support, their changes of psychological state with time, and suicidal risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuko  北里大学, 健康管理センター, 准教授 (80626812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 達美  北里大学, 健康管理センター, 教授 (50191052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsこころの健康調査 / 自殺予防 / スクリーニング調査 / アウトリーチ / 心理支援を要する学生 / ニーズの掘り起こし / 自殺のリスク要因 / 横断・縦断研究 / 学生相談 / 精神健康 / 新入生 / 横断研究 / アウトリーチ活動 / スクリーニング / K10 / 要心理支援学生の特徴 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the character of the university students who were positive in K10 and needed psychological support, and who were at high level of suicidal tendencies. We created a questionnaire for asking students about psychological state, in which including K10. With respect to each school year since 2016, we conducted the questionnaire to all undergraduates who belonged to Sagamihara Campus, Kitasato University. After the survey, we invited students, who received more than 15 points in K10 in the questionnaire, to an interview with a counselor. The counselors assessed the students’ psychological state and their health through the interview. Since 2017, we have established the system that all departments cooperate with this annual survey, and that help us to continue this reaching-out activity every year. Now we are going to analyze the data being acquired from the surveys and reaching-out activities in 2017-2019, and plan to report the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神健康のスクリーニング調査は多くの大学でその方法を模索しているが、学生相談室が組織的に実施している施設は少ない。研究代表者らは、心理支援を要しながらも自ら相談機関を利用しない学生の早期発見・早期対応を目指し、スクリーニング調査を大学全体の取組に発展させた実践例を提示している。この実践研究は、他大学でも参考にしていただけるものと考える。今後は、本研究で得られたデータを基に、K10陽性判定の学生群、その中から心理的支援に繋がった学生群、自殺のリスクを有した学生群それぞれの特徴を探究し、心理支援を要する学生の早期発見に有益な情報の発信を目指す。