Psychological and physiological effects of a loving-kindness and compassion based cognitive behavior therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU Kohki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10341182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンパッション / セルフ・コンパッション / マインドフルネス / 社交不安 / 肯定的感情 / 社交不安症 / 慈悲 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program (Loving-kindness based CBT: LK-CBT) combining cognitive-behavioral therapy and compassion and mindfulness meditation, and to examine the effectiveness of social anxiety symptoms. Two group comparison (intervention vs waiting condition) revealed that the program was effective for reducing social anxiety symptoms and resting EEG activities, and enhancing positive emotions, self-compression. These results show that the program was effective in reducing social anxiety symptoms. Furthermore, these effects were experimentally verified in making speech, eating small foods, and the elicited anger experience. A series of experiments revealed some improvement points of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国を含めて東アジアの国々は,欧米と比較すると抑うつや不安症の原因とされる自己批判傾向が強い(Arimitsu et al., 2018)。そうした国々の人々にとり,今回開発された自己批判傾向を和らげるプログラムは大変有意義であろう。また,コンパッションに注目した心理療法の多くは,その効果指標を主観的に報告によっている。本研究では,脳波や心拍数,発汗量といった生理的指標を測定しており,多側面からの新たな効果が検証できた点は,重要な学術的進歩であったと言える。最後に本研究は,社交不安症向けのプログラムのマニュアルを作成しており,今後普及も見込める点からも,社会的貢献も果たしうると考えている。