Project/Area Number |
17K04454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 失語症 / 評価法 / 質問紙 / 地域援助 / 評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there are currently three types of evaluation methods for "aphasia". These tests do not introduce psycholinguistic variables that influence the performance of aphasics. In the UK, on the other hand, the Comprehensive Aphasia Test (CAT) developed by Swinburn et al. (2004) controls for psycholinguistic variables. CAT has already been standardized in several languages due to its usefulness. We decided to aim to create the Japanese version of CAT (J-CAT). In this research, we were able to make a draft of the J-CAT test book and scoring book and conduct a preliminary survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CATは、現在、オランダ語など数言語版の標準化が済み、フランス語など約27言語で標準化の検討が進められている。多言語版の作成にあたっては、Fyndanisら(2017)によって、基本方針が整理されている。 この基本方針にそって、CAT日本語版(J-CAT)が作成されることは、世界共通の指標で失語症者の能力を捉えることが可能となる。そのことは、失語症臨床における介入方法や研究面に関して、国際的な比較や情報交換が可能になることに結びつく。ひいては失語症者のQOL向上につながると思われる。