A medium-term study on psychological stress among children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masae  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00330134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 孝弘  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (40224084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島 / 原発事故 / 児童生徒 / 心理的ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 発達 / 発達への影響 / インタビュー調査 / M-GTA / 仮設住宅 / 支援者 / 避難 / 小中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the psychological stress of the children and adolescents in Fukushima who had to live in shelters due to the Fukushima nuclear accident after the Great East Japan Earthquake. In study 1, modified grounded theory approach to the interview data from the supporters who had taken care of the children and adolescents identified their changes and the effective factors for the changes for five years just after disaster from the viewpoint of their supporters. In study 2, we carried out the questionnaire survey of the teachers in junior high school and high school in Fukushima prefecture. Eighty five percent of the teachers answered that the disaster and the nuclear accidents generated harmful effects on physical strength, mental state, and emotional stability of the children and adolescents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東日本大震災と原発事故という特殊な環境が福島県の児童生徒に及ぼす影響について検討した。特に震災直後から8年経過時点までという中期的スパンにおける変化や影響に着目している点において、学術的・社会的意義が高いと考えられる。児童期に避難所・仮設住宅での生活、頻繁な引越し・転校、家族・友人との別離等を体験することが、児童生徒にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにすることは、今後の長期的な支援を考える上で非常に重要である。また、近年自然災害が頻発している我が国において、それに伴う不安定な生活環境が児童生徒の心理や発達に及ぼす影響を理解し、必要な支援を講じる上でも有用な知見といえる。