A study of time lag in the influence of chronic stress on biological rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yayoi  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (40456265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岑 光恵  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (80392455)
上市 秀雄  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20334534)
菊地 賢一  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (50270426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / コルチゾール / 日内リズム / 個人内変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the relationship between changes in daily stress levels and those in the circadian rhythm (biological rhythm) of salivary cortisol. Participants were 26 employed men who both completed a questionnaire and had their salivary cortisol circadian rhythm measured 3 times at 4-week intervals. Examining the correlation coefficients between the daily stress level and cortisol rhythm revealed that participants for whom the “difference in sleep time between the day before a weekend and a weekday” increased from the initial measurement till that at 4 weeks had a worse cortisol rhythm at 4 weeks. Additionally, participants for whom stress levels increased or energy decreased at 4 weeks had a worse cortisol rhythm at 8 weeks. These results suggest that changes in daily stress at 4 weeks may also impact cortisol rhythm at 8 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は①健常な人を対象とし②同一人物の繰り返し測定により③慢性ストレスが悪化してから身体の健康(コルチゾールの日内リズム)に影響が生じるまでのタイムラグを検討している点において,今までの研究にない学術的意義がある。また本研究の結果,慢性ストレスの変化が,人間が本来持っている生体リズムに影響を与えるまでにはタイムラグがある可能性が示された。これは現場において,ストレスチェック直後だけでなく,しばらく後まで心身の状態をフォローする必要性を示唆するという点で,社会的意義があると考えられる。