Treatment based on cognitive behavioral model of nightmares and comorbidities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Eiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30327233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 斉  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30203996)
松岡 和生  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50209508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪夢 / 認知行動療法 / イメージ / 認知機能障害 / PTSD / 認知症 / 統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 記憶 / うつ病 / ADHD / 強迫性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of this research examined the effectiveness of psychotherapy based on a cognitive-behavioral model. There are variations in the content of nightmares to be treated within psychological supports depending on the comorbid mental disorders. Focusing on the relationship between cognitive function and dream sensation, emotion, and memory, we examine the nightmares of PTSD, schizophrenia spectrum disorder, autism spectrum disorder, obsessive spectrum disorder, dementia, and alcoholism. Based on a series of research results, it was suggested that the application of cognitive-behavioral therapy for nightmares would be more effective considering the characteristics of cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠障害は世界的に大きな健康問題の一つとなっている。悪夢障害に関する認知行動療法による効果研究には,薬理学的治療を用いず副作用の少ない,悪夢への心理学的支援法の普及に貢献するといった社会的意義がある。また,悪夢の低減に有効な認知行動療法の技法のうちイメージを利用する方法が精神的健康を高める予防法としての利用可能性を提案できたことにも意義があると考える。悪夢症状と合併する精神疾患と夢の研究を通して,認知機能障害の特徴がどのような夢内容の差を生み出すかといった問いを心理学的に検討することに学術的意義がある。