Research on Interfering Factors and Effectiveness of Video Feedback in Social Anxiety Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Shirotsuki Kentaro  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50582714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 睦宏  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社交不安症 / 認知行動療法 / 不安 / 認知バイアス / ビデオフィードバック / 社交不安 / 心理療法 / ビデオ / プログラム / 心理学的介入 / 認知 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the factors that interfere with video feedback in social anxiety disorder, and to examine the changes in these factors and the effects of cognitive-behavioral therapy. As a basic study, we conducted multiple questionnaire surveys. First, a survey of university students revealed that interpretation bias and self-attention are involved in maintaining social anxiety. A survey of patients with social anxiety disorder also showed that negative interpretations of video feedback effected to the maintenance of social anxiety symptoms. It was also found that a cognitive-behavioral therapy program with intensive video feedback sessions improved social anxiety symptoms. Through these, it was clarified my function regarding video images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,自己のビデオ映像に対するネガティブ・ポジティブな認知と社交不安の関連性が明らかにされた。具体的には,注意や解釈などの認知バイアスの機能を示し,社交不安症に関する認知行動的要因の影響を明らかにすることで,臨床心理学の発展に貢献した。また,認知行動療法プログラムの実践によって,社交不安症の改善に関係する知見を提供し,効果的な心理療法の提供に寄与する知見を示すことができたと考えられる。