Current issues and counselors' professional development of university counseling centers in the East Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ITO NAOKI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50327087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学生相談 / 東アジア / 専門性養成 / 学生相談機関 / 国際比較研究 / カウンセラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study compared the information provided on university counseling center websites in Tokyo, Seoul, Hong-Kong, and Taipei to elucidate the differences of information provided by them. Results indicated that the Tokyo-based websites generally offered considerably less information than the other websites. Moreover, the trends of the information offered by the centers across the four cities were remarkably different.
The second study aimed to elucidate the present features of university counseling centers and the educational systems for professional development of university counselors in Soul, Beijing, Hong-Kong, Taipei. The results of interview researches indicated that university counseling of each city was affected by the cultural background and the policy for university counseling of each country and no university had the educational systems for the professional development of university counselors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における学生相談については,これまで欧米の学生相談をモデルとしながら発展を遂げてきた。このため,従来は,欧米との比較により日本の学生相談を検討する研究が大半であり,東アジア諸国との比較を広く行った研究は見られなかった。
本研究では,この点に着目し,東アジア諸国との比較から,日本における学生相談の状況を相対化してとらえることを目的として行われた。その結果,東アジア諸国においても,学生相談が非常に発展している状況にあり,今後,学生相談領域における東アジア諸国と日本との学術的な交流により,日本の学生相談がさらに発展する可能性が示された。