Development of a follow-up program for prospective employees that connects job hunting and early careers, and examination of its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Namiko  明星大学, 明星教育センター, 教授 (70620558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 昌毅  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10447245)
菊入 みゆき  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10760598)
波田野 匡章  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90831983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校から社会への移行 / 就職活動 / 内定者支援 / プログラム開発 / 内定者フォロー / 社会への移行 / 初期適応 / 内定者 / 組織適応 / 効果測定 / トランジション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Companies' approach to university students who have job offers has been one-sided and limited to efforts to maintain relationships. Many of them were not active in self-reflection and thinking about the future. They stayed away from the challenges they faced in job hunting. On the other hand, those who had a clearer image of how to spend their unofficial period were more likely to engage in self-improvement and relationships with prospective employers. Therefore, we held a workshop and shared the experience of job hunting through group work. In addition, a lecture was given on ``Psychology and behavior during the transition period from school to society,'' and an action plan was formulated and shared during the informal job offer period. Most of the participants had decreased negative feelings after the workshop. In addition, they were positive about listening to the activities of others, and their willingness to participate in the activities during the informal period was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、欧米における大学から社会への移行研究に対して新卒一括採用システムにおける日本独自の見解を示すことができた。組織参入前の要因が組織参入後に及ぼす影響という研究上の課題に対して実証的な調査により示唆を与えることができた。
社会的意義としては、新規学卒者が円滑に組織参入を果たすことに寄与する。その波及効果として、早期離職や職場への不適応者の減少による安定したキャリア形成の実現、その結果としての人的資源の活性化という課題の解決にもつながる社会的意義を持つ。