Muticultural asseement with UNIT2 and C-LIM in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShumei University (2023)
Rissho University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Naoko  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (50596111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国につながる子ども / 心理アセスメント / 認知能力評価 / 知能検査 / CLD児 / 外国人児童生徒 / 外国にルーツのある子ども / 認知特性評価 / アセスメント / 多文化・多言語背景 / 外国につながる子とも / 多文化 / 帰国子女
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an increasingly globalized society, it has become an issue that appropriate psychological assessment methods for children and adolescents from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds have not been established in Japan. Therefore, the present study aimed to develop an assessment model using the UNIT2, a nonverbal intelligence test used in the USA for multicultural assessment. Children living in Japan including those from diverse cultural backgrounds participated this study(n=116).The results of the data analyses indicated that the UNIT2 was generally reliable and valid for population in Japan. Based on the literature review conducted in this study, the utility of culture-language interpretive matrix(C-LIM), which involves the use of existing tests(e.g., WISC), could not be confirmed. Therefore, a case study with using the UNIT2 is underway to demonstrate a multicultural assessment model in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、米国の主要な知能検査の文化言語マイノリティへの適用について文献研究を行った。現段階では既存検査の応用のみで多文化多言語背景のある子どものアセスメントの問題を解決することは困難であることが明らかになり、UNIT2の実用化を進める必要性が改めて確認された。また、UNIT2を日本で実施した場合の得点における文化の影響は大きくないことが明らかとなり、UNIT2の日本での実用性は高いことが示唆された。グローバル化が進む社会で、心理教育アセスメントの課題解決に向けた具体的な方法につながる本研究成果の学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。