Examination of psychoeducational programs for cyberslacking behavior of college student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamakami Fumino  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (70367449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインターネット依存傾向 / ストレス対処方略 / 大学生 / インターネット依存 / 先延ばし傾向 / インターネット使用の問題 / ストレス対処 / 大学適応 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discuss about the contents of a prevention educational program for Internet addiction targeting college students.We investigated the relationship between the degree of Internet addiction and factors such as general procrastination and stress coping strategy, especially escape-avoidance coping. As a result, a low correlation with problem-focused coping , on the other hands, a high correlation with general procrastination, escape-avoidance coping, and emotion-focused coping. it would be effective to include content on stress coping strategies in Internet addiction prevention programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生はインターネット依存が多い層として上位にあげられている一方で、e-Learningといった学習の電子化が進み学生たちがインターネットの使用を「減ずる」ことが困難な環境にある。本研究の結果から、大学生のストレス対処法の中でも、ストレスから距離を置く「問題回避」方略をとる傾向にある学生は依存になりやすい可能性が考えられた。インターネット依存は引きこもりなどの社会不適応の一因になることから、社会人になる前の最後の教育機関である高等教育で予防することは重要であり、インターネット使用以外のストレス対処方略を増やすという予防に関する具体的な示唆が得られたことに意義があると考える。