Effect of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) for reducing distress and enhancing quality-of-lie in family caregivers for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MUTO TAKASHI  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50340477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症介護 / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / 介護負担 / 家族介護者 / 介護負担感 / BPSD / ACT / ストレス / 認知行動療法 / 家族 / 認知症介護負担 / マインドフルネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a Japanese version of ACT (Acceptance and Commitment Therapy) based program on reducing the burden and increasing the QOL of family caregivers of older adults with dementia. The program was evaluated using multiple baseline design across participants. The results showed a moderately statistically significant effect. Later, due to the outbreak of the pandemic of COVID-19, the program was implemented using telehealth intervention. The results showed that the program was as effective as the actual face-to-face i. In addition, optional procedures for dealing with behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and problems in family relationships were also tested. As a result, the versatility of the program was expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては,1)日本において,認知症高齢者を介護する家族の負担感の軽減とQOLの拡大を目指した心理・社会的プログラムを実証的に検証した,2)当該プログラムが一定に効果的であることを示した,という点が挙げられる。社会的意義としては,現在流布している家族介護者のためのメンタル・ヘルスの方法は「玉石混淆」であり,またその科学的根拠や実証性が保障されているものはごくわずかである。当該プログラムの開発は,家族介護者のメンタル・ヘルスの改善や維持を確実に保障・拡大するものであると言える。また,その結果,「新オレンジプラン」という国策をも具体的に推し進めることができると考えられる。