Changes in Needs and Expectations of Support for Siblings of People with Disabilities - A comparative study between Japan, China and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
JI Yuanhong  立命館大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60288694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsきょうだい / 援助ニーズ / 比較研究 / 臨床心理学 / 発達段階 / 障害児・者きょうだい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the interview survey from Kyoto University on the development of siblings' assistance needs and service expectations, it was found that siblings in Japan, China, and Taiwan share the following characteristics: they place importance in parentification; they recognize the strengths and growth of children with disabilities; they are sensitive to external perceptions; and when choosing a marriage partner, they expect that the partner can accept children with disabilities.
In addition, according to a survey conducted using the "Siblings' Assistance Needs Scale" and "Siblings' Expected Services Scale," the need of " parentification " were found to be common among the Japanese, Chinese, and Taiwanese. Furthermore, based on the result that expectation of external help is higher than the expectation of the family, it is suggested that donors need to incorporate resources such as welfare and community and conduct collaborative empowerment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床心理学分野において、障がい児・者自身、そして保護者をメインとする家族支援に関する研究は増えつつあるが、障がいのある同胞を持つきょうだいの支援に関する研究はまだ少ないのが現状である。本研究の結果によって、援助者は障がい児・者の家族(保護者ときょうだい)と協力関係を作り上げ、協同エンパワーメント(collaborative empowerment)を達成し、障がい児・者の支援について新たな知見をもたらすという点で、独創的かつ社会的に意義ある研究であると言える。また、日本、台湾、中国の比較を通して、東アジアの障がい児・者、きょうだいを含める家族支援について提言できることは大きな貢献であろう。