Effects of an Attachment-Based Parent Intervention on Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kubo Nobuyo  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (40449848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 恵  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 親子関係支援 / 「安心感の輪」子育てプログラム / 安心感の輪子育てプログラム / 臨床心理学 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caregivers of children with ASD often face difficulties in responding appropriately to their needs, who typically express attachment in distinct and nonconventional ways. Circle of Security Parenting (COSP) is designed to increase caregivers’ sensitivity to their children’s attachment needs. The aim of this study was to verify the effectiveness of COSP in mothers of children with ASD through a non-randomized control trial. We conducted assessments before the intervention, at six-month, and at one-year post-intervention to evaluate the outcomes of the intervention. The result indicated COSP effectively improved parenting self-efficacy and mental health while reducing difficulties related to children’s behaviors in mothers of children with ASD. These improvements were maintained at the one-year post-intervention follow-up. Our findings provide support for the effectiveness of attachment-based program for mothers of children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、アタッチメント理論に基づくCOSPがASD児親子に対して有効であることを実証した点にある。これにより既存のASD支援に加え、新たな早期介入や家族支援の方法として提案することが可能となり、支援の質や彼らの生活の質の向上、より健全な発達を支援できる可能性を示すことができた。さらに、本研究の対照比較検証の結果は、欧米で開発されたCOSPが日本でも有効であることを支持し、アタッチメント介入が国を超えて有効であることを示すエビデンスを提供することとなった。またアタッチメント介入に関する知見を提供したことは、日本の将来のアタッチメント研究やASD研究において価値のある基礎資料となり得る。