Development of multi-tiered psychosocial support for the needs of bereaved families and verification of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords死別 / 悲嘆 / 遺族支援 / 遺族ケア / サポートグループ / ホスピス / 保健所 / 遺族 / グリーフケア / アセスメント / 救急領域 / 心理社会的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the research results was that we confirmed the usefulness of the Japanese version of the Bereavement Risk Assessment Tool. Our nationwide survey of all emergency departments in Japan reported only 17.9% emergency departments in Japan provided bereavement follow-up strategies, and 69% of the nurse leaders perceived bereavement follow-up to be necessary but difficult. Our nationwide survey about the current practice of bereavement supports among Japanese hospices and palliative care units showed that 82% of the respondents did offer bereavement follow-up programs, and about 70% of them perceived several different difficulties to be resolved such lack of time, caregiver training, and organizational support. The bereavement services at the Toyonaka City Public Health Center has been shown to be useful in that citizens can use it with peace of mind and can provide continuous support to people at high risk of mental illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の一つは、遺族のニーズやリスクのアセスメントに着目し、アセスメントツールの実用性を検討したことである。また、救命救急センターやホスピス・緩和ケア病棟での遺族ケアの実態を明らかにしたことは、わが国での遺族支援のあり方を検討するための学術的な基礎資料であるといえる。そして、10年以上に及ぶ豊中市保健所における遺族支援の実践研究は、コロナ禍での新たな取り組みも含め、一定の成果を生み出しており、多様なニーズやリスクを有する遺族を対象とした多層的な心理社会的支援の一つのモデルとして、社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。