Establishment of the searching-concealed information test using the event-related potential to prevent international terrorism and organized crime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HIRA Shinji  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30330731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsinternational terrorism / CIT / event-related potential / P300 / terror attack scenario / passive paradigm / terrorist / organized crime / 国際テロ / 隠匿情報検査 / 事象関連電位 / 模擬テロ攻撃シナリオ / 受動的パラダイム / テロリスト / 組織犯罪 / passiveパラダイム / 特殊詐欺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games will be held in Japan in 2021. These huge events will attract great international attention and require countermeasures against international terrorism. Conventional experimental studies of the concealed information test (CIT) typically aim to determine the guilt or innocence of a single suspect. However, the CIT is also effective for investigating organized crime carried out in groups, such as terrorism, special fraud, and organized crime syndicate. The purpose of the present study was to examine the effectiveness of the Searching-CIT (SCIT) in a mock terror attack scenario task using a passive paradigm. These studies suggested that the P300-based SCIT can extract information about terrorists from a group of terror suspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年東京オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会が開催される。両大会は,国際的な注目度が極めて高く,この機会を狙った国際テロへの万全の対策が求められている。この問題に対し,本研究で得られた事象関連電位を指標とした探索型隠匿情報検査は,テロリストが持つ有意味な情報を特定できる可能性を示唆した。
特に,テロリストからは供述での情報が得られにくいため,写真画像を受動的パラダイムで検出できる可能性を示したことは重要である。今後,視線研究の知見も取り入れ,複数指標による妨害工作にも頑健な方法の開発すれば,テロのみでなく,特殊詐欺や組織暴力団犯罪の捜査にも応用可能であり社会的意義も高いと考えられる。