The studies on acceptance technique for stress management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akio  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30406897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行動分析学 / 学生相談 / 臨床心理学 / ストレスマネジメント / ACT / 大学生 / 体験の回避 / ストレス反応 / 認知的評価 / コーピング / 臨床行動分析 / 予測的研究 / ストレッサー / 健康心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the relations between experiential avoidance and stress coping and appraisal, and the role of experiential avoidance in predicting and controlling psychological stress responses. In the first and second year, two studies were conducted on university students. Results indicated that the scores of experiential avoidance predicted scores on stress responses. These results suggest that the concept of experiential avoidance is different from that of stress appraisal and coping, and that experiential avoidance is related to the psychological stress responses. In the third year, five undergraduates with high stress responses were participated. Each student participated in baseline and treatment sessions. The results indicated that the scores of stress responses at post-test were decreased compared to baseline. These present researches suggest that acceptance technique may be effective for stress management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間の研究において,体験の回避という変数が大学生の日常のストレス反応を説明する独自の説明率を持ったものであること,また3年目で行った介入研究では,通常の心理相談でも容易に用いることが可能な介入手法が日常のストレス反応の低減をもたらすことが分かった。今回の研究では5名の大学生を対象とした介入研究であったため,統制条件がより厳密なRCTによる効果比較が今後の課題として残されたが,コストも大きくかからない介入技法の提案につながったことは,今後,基礎的・臨床的研究にも導入され,より多角的な検証が期待できるものである。