Development of a Program to Improve 'Care Competence' of Middle Managers to Prevent Mental Health Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kuniharu  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80537598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 直美  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10708879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中間管理職のケア力 / 職場のメンタルヘルス / 心理的安全性 / 職場のメンタルヘルス対策 / 組織の健康モデル / 集団分析 / ラインによるケア / 管理職のケア力 / 健康開発 / 中間管理職の役割 / 中間管理職の「ケア力」 / 関係葛藤 / 課題葛藤 / チームワーク / 心理的安心性 / 上司の 「ケア力」 / 心理的安心感 / 上司の「ケア力」 / 社会系心理学 / 健康心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the care competencies required of managers, a quantitative survey was conducted on the organizational health model, workplace communication, psychological safety, and stress response. Additionally, interviews were held with clinical psychologists working in occupational mental health and managers experienced in dealing with subordinates' mental health issues.
The results showed that psychological safety facilitated task communication and work engagement, positively impacting stress reduction. The findings suggest that organizational factors such as respect for lifestyle, organizational future, and shared goals influence psychological safety, a crucial team factor. Psychological safety, in turn, affects stress response and job satisfaction. It was also suggested that managers, who often struggle with addressing distressed employees, require specific measures and support based on active listening, compassion, and respect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中間管理職の「ケア力」を労働者個人のメンタルヘルスと組織風土要因の双方に対して同時に働きかけることのできる重要な要素として位置づけたことである。働き方そのものが転換期を迎えており,生産性とメンタルヘルスケアの両立はますます重要になっている中で,生産性および部下のメンタルヘルスケアの双方の担い手としての中間管理職に焦点を当てた研究は少ない。次に,メンタルヘルス不調者への対応という産業精神保健的視点と「組織の健康」および「心理的安全性」という組織心理学的視点とを組み合わせたことである。これによって組織の生産性を上げることがメンタルヘルスケアにもつながるという枠組みの中で研究が取り組まれた。