Psychoeducational Support for "Mental Health Literacy'' among Elderly Persons:Working to improve "Mental Health"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KUMIKO  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60352374)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンタルヘルスリテラシー / 心理教育的支援 / 「心の健康」作り / 高齢者のQOL / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a survey on mental health literacy was carried out among elderly persons (70s or older) in Japan to investigate the potential for initiatives aimed at improving “mental health.” The survey, which targeted elderly persons across Japan, was conducted online using area sampling. The results highlighted a range of things, such as increased expectations for improving appropriate awareness of the issues in the future, a high level of willingness among people to act as providers of support. The study indicated that there is a need for approaches to improve mental health based on these points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進展する中,高齢者の「メンタルヘルスリテラシー」を高めることは,「心の健康」の保持・増進は勿論、身近な人々(配偶者、友人等)への心理的問題への気づきや自殺防止の早期発見・早期介入につながると考える。今回得られた結果からは,あらためて高齢者のQOLを大切にした心理教育的支援を行うことが確認されたと同時に,高齢者自身に備わっている様々な力も活用して「心の健康」作りに向けたアプローチを行う可能性についても示唆した。