A Clinical Psychology Research on Influence That Developmental Disorders Give to Trauma(PTSD,CIS,etc)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
Mochihara Takako  鹿児島純心女子大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (70352474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久留 一郎  鹿児島純心女子大学, 人間科学研究科, 研究員 (40024004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害) / 発達障害 / 体験強度 / 体験距離 / カサンドラ症候群 / トラウマ / PTSD / CIS / トラウマ・インフォームド・ケア / PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害) / 犯罪被害者 / トラウマ(PTSD,CIS) / ハラスメント / トラウマ(PTSD、CIS) / 予後 / 支援者支援 / CIS(惨事ストレス) / 事件・事故・災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between FY 2019 and FY 2022, 132 patients visited the counseling room. Of this number, four showed symptoms of developmental disorders (including those with suspected developmental disorders), in addition to showing symptoms of trauma (caused by teacher threats, in-person domestic violence, witnessing deaths, or repeated severe bullying).Of the fifty six victims of crime, seven displayed similar symptoms. Clinical psychology has found that patients with developmental disorders are more likely to experience a sense of “psychological distance” and other more severe symptoms of trauma (e.g., PTSD).In treating such patients, it is important to ask detailed questions about their upbringing history and to assume that symptoms of trauma have added to their atypical development.
Although an academic exchange was planned for March 2020 at the Institute of Psychiatry, University of London, and other institutions, I could not visit there due to the spread of the COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害に、トラウマが重なることで、PTSD(心的外傷後ストレス障害)等の症状が増悪することが明らかになった。特に、本人が、どのようにトラウマティックな出来事を受け止めたたか、という「体験強度」に視点を当てることも重要であった。また、発達障害があることで、被害に遭いやすい様相も見いだされた。
さらに、PTSD等の症状回復には時間を要すること、不快な「体験強度」を、happy and positive life eventsにしていくことも、回復には重要な意味を持つことがわかり、今後の被害者支援にとって意義あることであったと考えられた。