Development and validation of a manual of cognitive processing therapy for adolescents with post-traumatic stress disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Katayanagi Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 客員研究員 (80792407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 聡美  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20285753)
小西 聖子  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
堀越 勝  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, センター長 (60344850)
牧田 潔  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (00455560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords青少年 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 心的外傷後ストレス症状 / 認知処理療法 / 認知行動療法 / トラウマ / ストレス / 心理療法 / 心的外傷後ストレス症候群 / 治療開発 / 前後比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive processing therapy (CPT) is a method of cognitive-behavioral therapy with evidence for the treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) in adults. However, to knowledge of the applicants, evidence-based PTSD treatments specific to adolescents did not exist. Therefore, in the present study, with the aim of improving the care and treatment of adolescents with PTSD and trauma-related symptoms, we developed a manual for CPT for Adolescents and Young Adults with Post-traumatic stress symptoms (CAYAP), which includes coping skills for emotional control and safety. Workbooks for the subjects and their caregivers were created with many illustrations and comics used in order to facilitate the understanding of adolescents and their caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)やトラウマ関連症状を有する青少年のケアや治療の向上を目標として、国際的な診療ガイドラインで第一治療選択として推奨されている認知処理療法(CPT)の青少年版を開発した。その過程でCPTの開発者であるデューク大学教授Patricia Resick博士や日本のトラウマ専門家等による会議を重ね、治療プログラムを細部まで整備し、本人用と養育者用のワークブックを作成した。このワークブックは、PTSDの治療だけでなく、情動コントロールや安全のための対処スキル等を含んでおり、PTSDやトラウマ関連症状を有する青少年のケアに広く活用されることが期待できる。