Information technology assisted - Cognitive Assessment & Neurobehavioral enhancement program for Dementia: i-CAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2020)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Naomi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40392451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 定伸  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00321406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症予防 / 遠隔医療 / 認知機能トレーニング / 認知行動療法 / 服薬支援 / 非接触バイタルセンシング / ウェブアプリケーション / 認知症 / アプリケーション / ユーザーエクスペリエンス / 遠隔診療 / ユーザー・エクスペリエンス / 認知機能検査 / 認知トレーニング / ヘルスケア / 遠隔診療・ヘルスケア / 医師-患者間プログラム / 認知機能 / アドヒアランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed A new dementia preventive program “i-CAN” which facilitated by ICT. Since 2020, we had to change our clinical study protocol because of COVID-19. During the COVID-19 spread period, face-to-face experiment was difficult. So, we established i-CAN portal site as new initiative for COVID-19. We can conduct user surveys, user experience feedback, and continuous development though the i-CAN portal site. In this survey, the target was 5 specialists who has been engaged in dementia medical care. The participants visited the i-CAN portal site, and experienced cognitive training game and cognitive behavioral therapy: CBT materials for dementia. As a result, we could confirm the usability of the i-CAN portal site. On the other side, it was revealed that i-CAN site users are seeking wide variety of the game and plain explanation about CBT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高齢化率は世界で最も高く、認知症患者数は今後も増加すると推定されている。このため、認知症予防への関心は高く、認知症があっても慣れ親しんだ地域で暮らせる共生社会の実現は喫緊の課題である。疫学調査によると、認知症の4割は認知症リスク修飾因子で予防または進行を遅らせることができると示唆されており、エビデンスが求められている(Livingston G et al. 2020)。 i-CANは、「身体活動」や「栄養」、「知的活動」、「うつ予防」など認知症リスク修飾因子の改善プログラムの統合と医師-患者間コミュニケーション促進を目指したものであり、現在はi-CANサイトでプログラムの一部が体験できる。