Survey research on psycliological issues of the individuals with diavetes and the construction of an educational medical care program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Hiroko  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 医学教育研究部, 部長 (20071160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 裕  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 関西電力医学研究所, 所長 (40030986)
石原 宏  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40378500)
黒田 恭史  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords①心の健康度測定スケール「BUKK」 / ②ストレス / ③ウエルビーイング / ④ライフサイクル課題と危機 / ⑤心理介入 / ⑥高齢期糖尿病の療養指導教育 / ⑦療養指導教育プログラム / こころの健康度 / ストレス / ウェールビーイング / 中年クライシス / 高年クライシス / ライフタスク / 心理的介入 / 糖尿病患者の心理的特徴 / 糖尿病 / ライフサイクル / 療養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Result of investigation of psychological characteristics of diabetic patients using a questionnaire is found that both “stress” and “wellbeing” were lower than healthy individuals, in particular, wellbeing was significantly lower(p<o.o5). The result indicates patients’ stress recognition was low reflects the fact that diabetic patients lack awareness that they are sick, and low wellbeing reveals their psychological characteristics are highly likely to be internal factors that prevent willingness to do aggressive selfcare.
②The relationship between “stress” and “wellbeing” with medical indicator such as HbA1c, to elucidate psychological factors that influence the selfcare of diabetes is indipendent(p<0.01) between the patients with the under 7.0 HbA1c and 7.o-8.2HbA1c patients and the over 8.3 HbA1c patients. Fluctuation of HbA1cover 1.1 points occurs patients sense of somesthesis, less or more anxiety
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学、臨床心理学、教育学の研究者を研究分担者に配置し、学際的な立場から共同研究を実施し、それぞれの分野の知見を活かした、日本の医療現場に即した独自の手法による糖尿病の療養教育の在り方に関する研究成果を創出しようとする点に学術的特色がある。