Visual attention in time and space: examination by nonverbal and verbal stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Izumi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 准教授 (80373059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 郁也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60396166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate developmental relationship between visual attention in space-time and cognitive development, we conducted various types of cognitive experimental tasks using both nonverbal and verbal stimuli in infants, young children, and adults. Results indicated infants' visuospatial attentional patterns toward word-speech rhythms accompanied by several types of nonverbal visual stimuli, changes during the session time in visuospatial attention to figures and objects of different conceptual levels in young children. Results also indicated visual attentional patterns in space-time depending on differences in meaningfulness, literalness, and three dimensionality of visual stimuli and on differences in presentation intervals of auditory stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の認知能力の発達上の変化では、実態を把握しきれない発達事象が増えてきている中、成人との比較のもと、視空間的・時空間的な注意機能と乳幼児期の認知発達の関係性を調べ、その発達メカニズムを明らかにすることは、従来、単一の認知発達上の変化としてしかとらえられてこなかった現象を認知発達全般の中で位置づけることを意味し、学術的に意義がある。そのように広範囲の認知発達の中で捉え直すことにより、新たな幼少期の認知発達支援、さらには、その後の、学齢期の学習支援のあり方に示唆を与える可能性がある点で、社会的意義がある。