Quantitative and qualitative study on the effect of motivation in unfamiliar face identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitagami Shinji  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顔の識別 / 未知顔 / 動機づけ / 金銭的報酬 / 個人識別 / 達成目標理論 / 二次的報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the effectiveness of monetary reward, a form of secondary reward, one of the incentives that has been shown to improve performance on cognitive tasks. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether increasing the incentive could improve the accuracy of identifying facial images, and if it did, what processes or mechanisms were involved. The results of our experiments indicated a high level of performance on the task. Although we did not find any effect of financial reward on the accuracy of identification, we did observe an effect on reaction time. This suggests that the presence of a reward may encourage participants to judge more carefully in a task where they are presented with images of different people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未知顔の個人識別は非常に難しいという研究知見があるにもかかわらず,顔画像を用いた個人識別が現実社会に広く浸透しているという事実が存在する.したがって,さまざまな認知課題のパフォーマンスを改善することが示されている動機づけの効果に着目することで,未知顔の識別率を向上させる動機づけの操作が明らかとなると同時に,そのメカニズムの一端が明らかとなることで,入国審査などの現実の個人識別の場面へ有益な示唆を提供しうるという点が,本研究の第一の意義であると考えられる.