Attentional control for unexpected stimuli and individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Eriko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00403212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意 / マルチタスク / 妨害抑制 / 処理容量 / 課題非関連刺激 / 個人差 / 顕著性 / ワーキングメモリ / 抑制 / クロスモダル / 注意制御 / 感情 / 脳波 / 予期 / 実験系心理学 / 予測 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When people acquired multiple aimed tasks simultaneously, that would require complex cognitive control such as the divided attention, switching tasks, planning of cognitive process, and so on. Under the daily environments including several type of information, cognitive control needs to select information to process and to inhibit task-irrelevant information because of the cognitive capacity limitation. However, there are cases in which task-irrelevant and unnecessary information is processed irrespective of intention. In this research project aim to analysis the attentional control on the execution of multitask using psychological experiments and measuring event-related brain potentials. As the results, we obtained several suggestions that the relationship between distracting effects and personal psychological traits, as well as differences of distracting effects due to the predictability and the saliency of the task-irrelevant information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タスク処理中の処理資源と制御について,近年では特に生態学的妥当性の高いモデルや個人特性との関係等の観点から展開されている。本課題では、注意による妨害刺激制御と目標課題の負荷の影響関係について,異なる妨害刺激モダリティの課題(inattentional blindness / inattentional deafness)により検討した。その結果,高負荷では妨害刺激の出現頻度や覚醒度などに影響を受けることが示された。異なるモダリティの課題非関連刺激を用いて妨害抑制のメカニズムの検討をおこなった点で貴重であり,複数モダリティの刺激を受ける日常環境におけるエラーの機序の解明などに寄与し得る。