Basic properties of person detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Endo Mitsuo  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90185166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト検出 / 自然の情景 / 注意の補足 / 文脈効果 / 手のポーズ / 文脈の効果 / 姿勢の効果 / 自動車検出 / 眼球運動 / ネコ検出 / 認知心理学 / 顔検出 / 自然の景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were conducted, to make clear the basic properties of person detection. The first series of study showed that persons could capture stimulus-driven attention even in natural scenes. In the second study, the results showed that persons were more slowly detected when they were presented in unnatural contexts than when they were in natural ones. However, the strength of the effect of context on person detection was not different from that on car detection. The last study suggested that it was not so useful to raise our hands when we wanted someone to detect us at a long distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト検出過程については国内外においてこれまで体系的な研究が行われてこなかった。そのため,今回3つの研究を通して得られた知見は,ヒト検出過程の基礎的な特性の一端を明確にしている点で意義がある。ただし,今回行った3つの研究とも,確定した結論を提出するまでには至らず,今後の研究を進展させる端緒となるものである。今回の結果をもとにヒト検出過程の研究が促進されることを期待したい。それによって,目撃証言や災害時のヒト検出などの様々な方面で社会に役立つ有効な情報を提供できるものと思われる。