Estimation of perceptual and psychological dimensions from Japanese onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Hanada Mitsuhiko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80323385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 擬態語 / 擬音語 / 食感 / 肌触り / 痛み / 泣き声 / 表情 / 触覚 / 布 / 対応分析 / 知覚次元 / 音象徴性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dimensions of facial expression, food texture, pain, touch feeling of cloth, and baby cry were extracted, and perceptual dimensions of texture, which is related to taste, pain, haptics, and audition were extracted from Japanese onomatopoeic expressions. Thus, it was shown that combined with visual dimensions of material perception obtained in advance before this study, perceptual dimensions of representative sensory modalities except olfaction are able to be extracted from Japanese onomatopoeic expressions. Psychological dimensions of facial expression related to mental states were also estimated. In addition, sound symbolism of Japanese onomatopoeia in food texture was compared with that in haptics, and similarities and differences between different sensory modalities in sound symbolism were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語オノマトペ(擬音語,擬態語)により,多様な知覚・心理次元を抽出し,様々な知覚・心理次元の特徴を明らかにすることができた.オノマトペの有効な活用方法を示すことができたと考えられる.また,オノマトペが様々な知覚・心理次元を表現していることを示し,オノマトペの表現力の豊かさを示すことができた.また,様々な知覚における日本語オノマトペの音象徴の特徴を明らかにした.