Mechanisms for circle distortion illusion induced by flash presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kenzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40183818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords錯視 / フラッシュ呈示 / 図形変形 / 図形変形錯視 / 図形残効 / 順応 / 曲線検出 / 実験系心理学 / 感覚・知覚・感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have confirmed that a phenomenon similar to the circular shape distortion illusion, which was thought to occur through adaptation over a long observation period, can occur rapidly through alternating flash presentations of circular and gradient patterns. In this study, aiming to elucidate the mechanism of this dynamic illusion, we named it the "polygonization effect." By conducting 3 experiments, we revealed that the short-duration occurrence of this illusion through flash presentations is a highly robust phenomenon that occurs even with some different shapes of the gradient pattern and with binocular presentation. Next, we constructed a model to explain the mechanism of this illusion and successfully explained it through the adaptation of curvature detectors consisting of small line detectors arranged in a curved manner with specific curvatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリゴン化効果の生起機序の解明は円図形がどのような要素の組み合わせで知覚されているのかについて,新しい知見を提供してくれた。加えて,図形のフラッシュ呈示が順応過程を促進するなら,これまで長時間観察が必要であった順応による残効実験の所要時間をフラッシュ呈示により短縮し,高い順応状態を維持できるようになる。さらに類似図形の交替呈示により順応が促進されるメカニズムが解明されれば,知覚的順応の基本原理の理解につながる。