A study on the mechanism of reading errors in patients with left unilateral neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Abe Masako  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60250205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords左半側空間無視 / 無視性失読 / 視線解析 / 改行位置 / プライミング / 語彙知識 / 視空間性注意 / 半側空間無視 / neglect dyslexia / 視線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with left unilateral neglect may omit letters and words at the beginning of the line on the left side (neglect dyslexia). This study investigated the factors involved in the occurrence of the omissions of letters and words on the left side using the eye-tracking system and obtained the following results.
(1) The rates of omissions at line breaks in a sentence were affected by the position of the line breaks. (2) The error patterns of reading compound words were affected by the lexical knowledge and reflected the locations of the fixation. (3) The locations of the fixation for correctly recognizing the words in the left space needed to be closer to the target than those for correctly recognizing the words in the right space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左半側空間無視患者の生活の質を高めるためには、読字を含む言語・コミュニケーション障害へのアプローチが不可欠である。本研究では、左半側空間無視患者の紙面や単語の左側の読み落としがどのような場合に生じやすいかを、視線の動きと関連づけて検討した。これまでに同様の研究は行われていないことから、学術的な意義は高いと考える。さらに、本研究は、左半側空間無視のリハビリテーション方法を考案するための基礎資料となる点で社会に貢献するものである。