Statistical summary representation in human observers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Midori  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40571112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords要約統計量 / 感覚モダリティ / 平均量 / 分散 / 数量認知 / 要約統計量表象 / 平均値推定 / 感覚様相 / 分散推定 / 平均値抽出 / 分散識別 / 多感覚 / 平均感覚量 / 理想的観察者分析 / 記憶 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have shown that people may have the ability to extract summary statistics over objects/events in a set. However, it has also been shown that different processes may be involved depending on the stimulus types. This study tested whether there might be a common mechanism for summary statistics between visual, auditory, and tactile modalities using stimuli characterized by prothetic continua. The visual stimuli consisted of a series of circles of different sizes; the auditory stimuli consisted of pure tones with different sound intensities; the tactile stimuli consisted of vibrotactile stimulation with different intensities. We tested precision and bias in extracting the average value of the sequence in each modality and performed correlation analysis among them. The results showed significant correlations between precisions in auditory and tactile conditions but negligible correlations between those in auditory and visual and tactile and visual conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要約統計量抽出の認知過程について,視覚・聴覚に関して個別に検討されており、感覚モダリティ間の共通点・相違点が包括的に検討された例はない.本研究では,新たに触覚条件を加え,一貫した手続きと観察者内要因での行動実験を行なって、要約統計量表象モデルの検証を試みた。結果から,モダリティ固有の表象メカニズムの存在する可能性を示す一方,複数提示された事象の平均値を過大評価する傾向を示した.日常生活の中で、大量の情報の処理を要求される現代社会において,様々な事象の要約統計量推定は、重要な能力であるといえる.このメカニズムの解明は,人に特有の情報処理過程とその生態学的妥当性の理解に貢献するものと思われる.