Unordinal 3D effect created by inconsistency of depth information: Examination of the "double-negative hypothesis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shuichiro TAYA  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師 (80401933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords奥行き知覚 / 感覚情報統合 / 知覚学習 / 奥行き手がかり / 両眼立体視 / 立体感 / 錯視 / アナモルフォーズ / 臨場感 / 実験心理学 / 空間知覚 / 手がかり統合 / 単眼性(絵画的)手がかり / 両眼性手がかり / 視知覚 / 絵画的手がかり / 事前知識 / 恒常性 / 個人差 / 両眼視差(両眼網膜像差) / 立体視 / 実験系心理学 / 視覚 / ベイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the effects of prior knowledge of the three-dimensional structure of the external world on vision. Three studies were conducted in line with this objective. Study 1 investigated the effects of discrepancies between visual information obtained from observations and prior knowledge on visual perception. The results showed that visual information that contradicts prior knowledge (1) updates prior knowledge for the estimation of the external world and (2) influences the estimation of the 3D structure of the external world and the experienced 3D impression. Study 2 showed that individual differences in prior knowledge produce individual differences in 3D structure estimation. Study 3 showed that certain visual illusions might originate from the estimation process of 3D structure, which depends on prior information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚は宿命的に曖昧で多義的な網膜像をもとにそれを生み出した外界の構造を一意に推定する一種の推論過程とみなせる。この推論において視覚系は過去の経験に基づいた外界構造の確率モデル(事前知識)を利用していることが長らく指摘されている。本研究の主な成果は臨界期を過ぎた成人もこの事前知識を経験によって更新すること,およびこのために経験に依存した外界推定(視覚)の個人差が生じることを示したものである。この成果は,映画やVR装置に利用される両眼視差に基づいた3D表現の改善や,両眼視差を用いない3D表現(e.g. 『新宿東口の猫』)の開発に役立つ可能性があると考える。