Investigation of object color perception and illumination light estimation mechanisms in real environments using psychophysical experiments and spectroscopic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kazuho  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (50572905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords色覚 / 照明光 / 分光計測 / ハイパースペクトルデータ / 色恒常性 / 物体色 / ハイパースペクトル / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to construct a method for measuring non-uniform illuminant and creating simulated illumination images by using spectral measurements, and to clarify the perception of object color and lightness under non-uniform illuminant environments and the mechanism of estimating illumination in the visual system by using psychophysical experiments. This research project established a method for approximate spectral measurement of non-uniform illumination in a scene using hyperspectral data and a method for creating simulation images of the scene under arbitrary light sources. In addition, psychophysical experiments using the created simulated images of non-uniform illumination or images in which the material impression of the subject was controlled showed that the perception of the color and lightness of objects is related to the materiality of the scene and the non-uniform illuminant environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体色の知覚メカニズムに関する研究は種々あるが,不均一な照明分布の影響,観察対象やその周囲の物質感の影響などの解明はこれまで限定的であり,本研究は実験室環境と実環境の研究成果の関係性を考察するために意義がある.また,実環境を対象とした色覚研究においては,ハイパースペクトルデータを利用した照明変化のシミュレーション画像を作成して実験刺激とする方法がしばしば用いられるが,従来法では一様照明を仮定してシミュレーション画像を作成している.このような背景に対して,本研究の成果は不均一照明下の自然画像の取り扱いを容易にして色覚研究の進展に寄与することが期待できる他,光学分野の計測手法としても意義がある.