The absolute size perception within the peri-personal space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Saneyoshi Ayako  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90459389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道又 爾  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00229733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大きさ知覚 / 身体近傍空間 / 道具 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 顔認知 / 身体拡張 / 注意の異方性 / 道具使用 / 大きさの知覚 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that the absolute size of the visual stimulus was accurately perceived when participants answer this size with their action (unconscious reporting condition), while the size was underestimated with the conscious reporting. Furthermore, we investigated whether and how the peri-personal space was enlarged by tool using. The result suggested that the peri-hand space was projected to the functional area of the tool after tool training. Furtherrmore, it was suggested that this enlargement was achieved through the visual axtension rather than the physical reality. In the expeirment with the autistic spectrum disorder (ASD) people, they showed the difficulty to perceive their accurate peri-body space. Furthermore, they did not show the attentional advantage in the peri-personal space. In the eye-size perception experiment, the eeriness feeling to the face with unnatural size eyes would occur stronger to the same race face than to the other race face.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、視覚情報の絶対的な大きさが、身体近傍空間にあるかどうかによらず、無意識的な運動では正確に、言語や意識下では過小評価されることを初めて示したものである。また、習熟によって身体近傍空間が道具の作用面に投影される可能性や、身体近傍空間を変化させるために道具に必要な情報は物理的実態よりも視覚的な延長であることなどを示した。さらに自閉スペクトラム症者(ASD者)を対象とした身体近傍空間の特性を検討する実験ではASD者の身体近傍空間の把握の苦手さを明らかにすることができた。これはASD者における距離の把握の難しさやものへのぶつかりやすさといった困りごとの改善につなげることのできる知見である。