Motion perception deficits under binocular viewing in patients with amblyopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Goro  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90401934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 淳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90447607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弱視 / 両眼視 / 運動視 / 眼間抑制 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the subjective equivalent of the motion stimulus speed presented to the fellow eye and the amblyopic eye. There was no significant difference in the perceived speed between the eyes. On the other hand, the amblyopic eye perceived the brightness darker than the fellow eye. In addition, patients with amblyopia did not report the Purfrich effect without filters. These findings suggest that motion perception is not impaired in the amblyopic eye. We also measured neural activity while stimulating the amblyopic eye. There was no significant activity reduction at the retinotopic regions corresponding to the amblyopic eye in visual areas V1, V2, and V3. In addition, Neither choroidal thickness nor vascular density in the retina was involved in vision loss in amblyopic eyes. These findings suggest that amblyopic suppression works in higher-order visual information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の目的は、両眼開放時において片眼弱視患者が閾上刺激の運動知覚に障害を持つかを明らかにし、その知見を弱視眼訓練法の開発に応用することであった。当初、運動刺激を用いた弱視眼訓練について検討することを計画していたが、本研究から弱視眼において閾上刺激の運動知覚は障害されていないことが示唆された。そこで、輝度コントラスト知覚と両眼視に焦点をあてた訓練課題を考案し、その開発のために事業期間を1年延長した。弱視眼訓練による視力や立体視機能、身体運動機能の向上は今後も取り組むべき課題である。