Comparative cognition of metacognition using information-seeking paradigms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhiro  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20546725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 情報希求行動 / げっ歯類 / マウス / 情報希求 / メタ記憶 / 比較認知 / 相対的数量弁別 / SNARC効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of metacognition can be divided into two broad areas; research on metacognitive monitoring and research on metacognitive control. In the present study, I focused on the latter area and examined information-seeking behaviors in mice. Information seeking behaviors allows animals to find the correct answer in given tasks but they are redundant if they knew the correct answers. In this study, I had first established a training protocol for mice acquiring visual discrimination. I had then created a number of visual discrimination tasks that allows us systematically manipulate task difficulties. Using these tasks, I have attempted to study information-seeking behaviors but its analysis has not yet completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画の成果として以下のことが挙げられる。第1に、他の動物種では比較的確立されているタッチモニター上に課題を提示する実験系を、実験動物として汎用性の高いマウスで確立した。第2に、実験の難易度を体系的に操作できる視覚弁別課題を複数作成した。これらの課題は、それ自体が新しい研究成果であるとともに、それらの課題遂行中のマウスの確信度を調べるために有用なものである。第3に、メタ認知的コントロールを調べるための情報希求行動についての検討を始めた。情報希求行動については、本研究内でそのしくみが未解明に終わってしまったため、現在、研究を継続中である。