The effect of post weaning social isolation on social cognitive function in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Toshiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40321765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎田 正博  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10582190)
上北 朋子  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90435628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的隔離 / 社会的認知機能 / オキシトシン / 前頭前皮質 / マウス / 社会行動 / フルオキセチン / 思春期 / 隔離ストレス / 社会的認知 / 情動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the neural mechanisms that underly the expression of social behavior in mice. Post-weaning isolation for 6 weeks adversely affected social investigation behavior, and treatment of oxytocin or fluoxetine did not have improvement effects on adverse social behavior. Intraperitoneal injection of oxytocin appears to reduce social investigation behaviors and enhance anxiety-related behaviors in pubertal mice, while intracerebroventricular injection of oxytocin appears to enhance social investigation behaviors and general activity. The prefrontal cortex is suggested to be involved in social memory and motivation in adult mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた一連の結果より、マウスの幼少期から成熟期までの社会的孤立は他個体への接近行動に悪影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。また、オキシトシンの脳内投与が思春期マウスの社会性を高める可能性は、投与の方法や濃度によって限定的であることが示唆された。マウスの前頭前皮質が社会的認知機能に重要である可能性が示された。これらの成果は、適切な社会行動の発現を支える発達期の脳内機構および内分泌機構の解明に寄与するとともに、将来的にはヒトの発達期での孤立ストレスの予防と改善に繋げていくことができる。