An experiment study on the function of metamemory based on self cognition and situational cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30202112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / メタ記憶 / 記憶モニタリング / 記憶コントロール / 記憶実験 / 日常記憶 / 記憶検査 / メタ記憶質問紙 / 自己認知 / 状況認知 / 自己
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to empirically investigate how people monitor their own memory ability, memory traits and knowledge states. In addition, the study aimed to understand how people make use of the outcomes of such memory monitoring in order to effectively control memory activities in relation to self-cognition and situational cognition. One-hundred sixty university students individually participated in this study and provided the data of objective and subjective evaluations regarding to (a) memory activities and metamemory judgments in memory tasks and tests in experimental settings, (b) memory behavior and belief in every day life by means of questionnaires, and (c) self-cognition and situational cognition using questionnaires and face-to-face interviews. Based on these data, a possibility that human metamemory function was supported by a wide range of self-cognition and situational cognition was theoretically discussed in terms of memory monitoring and control processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、メタ記憶理論の拡張・精密化の作業を通じて、伝統的な実験室的記憶研究と近年精力的に行われている日常記憶研究との接合を図り、自己心理学の研究知見との融合を視野に収め、認知心理学に新たな理論的展開を迫る点にある。社会的意義として、本研究の知見が広範囲に及ぶ諸種の状況下での自己効力感や抑鬱感情の理解に新たな視点を提供する点が挙げられる。種々の疾病や外傷による記憶障害、加齢に伴う記憶能力減退などに対処するための記憶リハビリテーションプログラムの開発・改良に対して重要な貢献をなす。個人の記憶能力への適切な評価や改善点を当人にうまくフィードバックするためのシステム開発を促進する。