Adaptive attentional control mechanisms under the influence of social status and sex hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Tomoe  神戸親和大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10531684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注意制御 / 注意 / 幼児 / 発達 / 性ホルモン / 男女差 / 性差 / 認知機能 / 社会的地位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of prenatal testosterone level on attentional control and the development of attentional control. To assess prenatal testosterone, we measured digit ratio of the second and fourth finger (2D:4D). Preschool children were asked to identify a target embedded among nontargets while ignoring a task-irrelevant distractor (temporal capture). As a result, they could not report the target when the distractor preceded the target, suggesting that preschool children cannot ignore the distractor the same as adults. There were neither a significant correlation between 2D:4D and the magnitude of temporal capture nor sex differences in temporal capture. However, there was a significant effect of age on target identification regardless of presences of distractor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
操作性の高いタブレットなどの普及により,幼少期からさまざまな情報に触れる機会が増えている。そのような状況において,子どもがどのように情報の取捨選択を行なっているのかを明らかにすることは重要である。本研究では,幼児も成人と同様に時間的な注意の制御機能を有していることや幼児期の時間的な注意機能は発達に応じて変化することが明らかになった。これらの知見は,これからますます情報化社会が進むことが予想される社会において,子どもが情報リテラシーなどを身につける上で一助となることが期待される。